Volunteer of the Month

Sharon Rabe

Sharon
Rabe



You need to have the Adobe Flash Player installed to see this calendar.

Community Action Groups

Community Action Groups

Michiagn Ag Council

Young People's Citizenship Seminar

Visit our YouTube channel

Follow us on Twitter

Visit our Facebook page

Sign up for text messages

Learn More

Young Farmer Events

You need to have the Adobe Flash Player installed to see this calendar.

Awards

Excellence in Agriculture Award

The Excellence in Agriculture Award Program is designed as an opportunity for Young Farmers who actively contribute and grow through their involvement in Farm Bureau and agriculture, to earn recognition. The ideal candidate(s) for the Excellence in Agriculture Award is an individual or couple who are non-production agriculturalist that promote the agricultural industry through their daily work routine. Participants will be judged on their involvement in agriculture, leadership ability, involvement and participation in Farm Bureau and other organizations (i.e., civic, service and community).

2012 Finalists

  • Andrea Boughton, Calhoun County
  • Jeremy & Stevie Lynn Glaspie, Tuscola County
  • Jamie Zmitko-Somers, Shiawassee County
  • Tony McCaul, OttawaCounty

State Winner: Jamie Zmitko-Somers

Young Ag Leader Award

The Young Agricultural Leader award is designed to recognize successful young agriculturalists for outstanding leadership in farming and throughout the agricultural community.

2012 Finalists

  • Richard Baker, St. Joseph County
  • Cheryl Strautz, Montcalm County
  • Jason Fleming, Oceana County
  • Jamie Demerly, Shiawassee County

State Winner: Jamie Demerly

Young Farm Employee

The Young Farm Employee award is designed to recognize successful young agriculturalists for outstanding leadership in farming and throughout the agricultural community and for their commitment to production agriculture.

2012 Finalists

  • Joe Ott, Lenawee County
  • Kevin Thiel, Gratiot County
  • Rob West, Clinton County
  • Andrew Heinitz, Van Buren County

State Winner: Rob West

Achievement Award

The Achievement Award is a program designed to recognize successful young Farm Bureau members for outstanding achievement in the business of farming and leadership in the agricultural community.

2012 Finalists

  • Kerry Tucker, Allegan County
  • Joshua Humm, Gratiot County
  • Tracy & Laura Slieff, GeneseeCounty
  • Kurt Tubergen, Ionia County

State Winner: Joshua Humm

Videos of each individual contestant can be seen below: